Getting a Job in the UK

bentelan torrino

bentelan per sinusite

buprenorphine naloxone and naltrexone

naloxone and naltrexone tfswhisperer.com

Considering coming to the UK to work?

If you want to come to the UK to work, you will have to meet a number of requirements and could face a number of restrictions, depending on your nationality and your skills.

There are various different categories for applying to work in the UK and you should make sure that you have read and understood the eligibility requirements before applying, as each category is different.

In 2008 and 2009, the UK Government introduced a new points-based system, which replaced most of its existing work-based categories. After deciding which scheme you should be applying under, you can use the Home Office’s Points-based Calculator to work out how many points you have.

Workers who do not need to apply under the points system

You do not need to apply under the Home Office’s points-based system if:

  • You are an EEA or Swiss national
  • You are a British overseas territories citizens, unless you are from one of the sovereign base areas in Cyprus
  • You are a Commonwealth citizen with permission to enter or stay in the United Kingdom because at least one of your grandparents was born here
  • Your spouse or civil partner, unmarried or same-sex partner, or if you’re under 18, one of your parents has permission to stay in the UK under the highly skilled worker category of the points-based system – although you will still need to apply as a dependant
  • You have no conditions or time limit attached to your stay

Choosing the right application

You need to make sure that you apply to work in the UK under the right category. You have to pay to apply, and if your application is denied, you will lose your fee.

Do your research and make sure that you meet the requirements – you might have to pass a points-based assessment or find an employer to sponsor you, as well as having a certain standard of English or enough money to support yourself financially.

  • Highly skilled workers, investors and entrepreneurs do not need a specific job offer but need to pass a points-based assessment to be eligible to apply
  • Sponsored skilled workers can apply for leave to enter or stay in the UK if they have a job offer from an employer willing to sponsor them
  • Temporary workers must have a job offer from a licensed sponsor, a valid certificate of sponsorship and pass the points-based assessment to be eligible to apply
  • EEA and Swiss nationals are free to enter and live in the UK without the need to apply for permission. However, nationals of countries that joined the EU in 2004 may have to register with the Home Office when they start work, and Bulgarian or Romanian nationals may still have to apply for permission to work

Categories under review

Some immigration categories are still open for applications but are under review. These include:

  • Domestic workers who can apply to come to the UK as a domestic worker in a private household
  • Sole representatives from overseas firms can sometimes work in the UK without a work permit
  • Representatives of an overseas newspaper, news agency or broadcasting organisation can apply to work in the UK for a maximum of two years on a single application

Categories under review

Some immigration categories are still open for applications but are under review. These include:

Permanent residence

If you have had permission to live and work in the UK for five years or more, you might be able to apply for permanent residence.

Fees

In order to apply to work in the UK, you have to pay a fee to the Home Office. This cost can be more than £1,000 but varies depending on whether or not you're applying from within the UK or abroad, or in person or by post.

Refusals

You will lose your fee if your application is refused so it’s essential that you make sure you have met all of the requirements and made sure that you're replying under the correct category.

If your application has been refused, you can appeal against the decision, though you might have to pay for an appeal.

Once in the UK you may find that you will get temporay work before you can find perminant.


 
 
Leave a Comment on this Article
leave comment >
 
 

Advertising

Join CV Library

Advertising

Free GuidesGet our FREE Guide:
Top ten CV Tips


Advertising